Scholarships

Endowed Scholarships


An endowed scholarship is created to exist in perpetuity. A minimum gift of $25,000 will endow a perpetual scholarship that will continue to support Valencia students. Earnings generated will provide a disbursement of approximately 3-5% of the account value based on a rolling 3 year average, subject to market conditions and foundation board policy. The endowment fund corpus may not be used for disbursements.
A-F   G-L   M-R   S-Z

A Taste for Learning Scholarship
Sahar Abdalla "Searching for the Little Prince" Scholarship (pending)
Acousti Engineering / G. Verner Jr. / Tech Prep Scholarship
Alexander Adams Scholarship
African American Heritage Scholarship
Agere Systems Scholarship
AIA Scholarship
W. Carolyn Allen Scholarship
Alpha Delta Kappa Delta Phi Scholarship
Alpha Gamma Omega Scholarship
Alumni Association/Student Development Student Leadership Award in Memory of Steven Cummings and Bill Castellano
Alumni Radiography Chapter Scholarship
Alumni Respiratory Care Scholarship (pending)
Alumni Scholarship
American Association of University Women Memorial Scholarship (pending)
American Association of Women in Community Colleges Scholarship
American Business Women’s Association Futura Chapter Scholarship
American Business Women’s Association Orlando Action Chapter Scholarship
American Business Women’s Association Osceola Charter Chapter Scholarship
American Society of Highway Engineers Central Florida Scholarship
American Society of Plumbing Engineers, Jim Black Scholarship
American Society of Plumbing Engineers, Lloyd Brown / Kendall Kalapp Scholarship
Chris Wimmer Amick Scholarship
AmSouth Bank Scholarship
Anna Fertic Foundation Scholarship
Asian American Achievers Scholarship
AT&T Tech Prep Scholarship
AT&T Wireless Service Scholarship
Renee Y. Bailey Scholarship (pending)
Baker and Hostetler Scholarship
Janet K. Baker Trustee Scholarship
Banco Popular Scholarship
The Bangs Family Scholarship (pending)
Bank of America Scholarship
Bank of America / Boys and Girls Club of Central Florida Scholarship
Bank of America Osceola Campus Scholarship
Barnie’s Coffee and Tea Scholarship
Rheta Beaver Sophomore Scholarship
Beck / Kissimmee Utility Authority Scholarship
Margaret and John Benette Scholarship
Philip E. Bishop Scholarship Fund
Black History Committee of Orange County Scholarship
Maria T. Blount Scholarship
Blue Cross Blue Shield Scholarship Fund
Wallace C. Bogart Memorial Scholarship
Reta Canada Barnes Boney Scholarship
Bosley-Shephard Scholarship (pending)
B.R. Chamberlain Foundation Scholarship
Brasfield and Gorrie Building Construction Tech Scholarship
Ellen H. Brede and Leonard O. Wilkins Scholarship
Bernadette Henderson Brunson Scholarship
Rowland and Mary Burnham Scholarship for Service Learning (pending)
Melody Burton Scholarship
Business Advisory Council / Golf Fore the Challenge Scholarship
J.D. and Alice W. Butler Scholarship
Cambridge Homes Scholarship
Campus Arboretum Enhancement Scholarship
Bill Castellano Civic Leadership Scholarship (pending)
Celebration Women's Club Scholarship
Center for High Tech Training Individuals With Disabilities Scholarship
The Center for Drug-Free Living / Paul Snead Jr. Scholarship
Center for High-Tech Training Emergency Loan Fund Scholarship
CenterState Bank of Florida Scholarship
Central Civic Council Women’s Club Scholarship
Central Florida Amateur Softball Association Scholarship
Central Florida Auto Dealers Association Scholarship
Central Florida Educators Federal Credit Union Scholarship
Central Florida Fair Scholarship
Central Florida Integrated Physicians Association Scholarship
Central Florida Investments, Chad’s Way Scholarship
Central Florida Investments, Joseph F. Cordovano Scholarship
Central Florida Kidney Centers Inc. Scholarship
Central Florida Region of the Sports Car Club of America Scholarship
Central Florida Women’s Resource Center Scholarship
Linda W. Chapin Bithlo Scholarship
Linda W. Chapin Taft Scholarship
Linda W. Chapin Winter Garden Scholarship
Josephine and William Chen Family Scholarship
Chesley G. Magruder Foundation Scholarship
Children’s Home Society Scholarship
Christmas Women’s Club Scholarship
Church Street Station Scholarship
Citrus Bank Scholarship
Citrus Club Scholarship
Clara Abbott Foundation Scholarship
Clint Foundation Scholarship
Darrell W. Colegrove Scholarship
Howe Collazo Starfish Swam Scholarship (pending)
Collegis IT Diversity Scholarship
Alice R. Collier Scholarship
David F. Collier Memorial Scholarship
Mary Smedley Collier and Family Scholarship
Tina Collyer Memorial EMT Scholarship: Tina's Heart (pending)
John Colombo Scholarship
Colonial Bank Scholarship
Columbia Medical Center Osceola Auxiliary Scholarship
Commercial Real Estate Women Scholarship
Community Action Mel Martinez HeadStart Scholarship
Contemporary Mortgage Services Scholarship
CONVERGYS Scholarship
Conway United Methodist Church Scholarship
David C. and Dorothy H. Crotty Good Government Scholarship
Richard T. Crotty Community Action Scholarship
Mayor Richard T. Crotty, Valencia and UCF Alumni Association Two Plus Two Scholarship
Cultural Enhancement Scholarship
Darden Restaurants Diversity in Culinary Arts and Hospitality Management Scholarship
Darden Restaurants Foundation Student Assistance Scholarship
Delta Sigma Theta Sorority / Orange County Alumnae Scholarship
Dental Foundation of Central Florida Scholarship
Dental Hygiene Advancement Fund Scholarship
Dental Hygiene Enhancement Scholarship
Jane Dewey and Monty Bilyue Emergency Healthcare Services Scholarship (pending)
DFC Brandon Lee Coates Memorial Scholarship
Lucy Di Pasqua Scholarship
Displaced Homemakers Scholarship
Dr. P. Phillips Foundation / Osceola Scholarship
Dr. P. Phillips Foundation Tech Prep Scholarship
Dyer, Riddle, Mills and Precourt Scholarship
Early Childhood Scholarship
East Campus Peer Educator Scholarship
East Orlando Chamber of Commerce Scholarship
Eby Construction Co. / Martell E. Karr Scholarship
Eccleston-Callahan Memorial Scholarship
Edgewood Children’s Ranch Scholarship
Charlie Edwards Memorial Scholarship
EMS Advancement Scholarship
Ethics in Business Scholarship
Fanny Landwirth Foundation / House of Hope Scholarship
Joseph, Ann, and Jennifer Farrell Scholarship for Student Learning (pending)
Thomas, Dorothea, and Susan Farrell Scholarship for Service Learning (pending)
Farrell and Burnham Scholarship for Service Learning
Federal Matching Scholarship
Femmes de Coeur Nursing Endowed Scholarship (pending)
Howard Fenner / Orange County Classroom Teachers Association Scholarship
William Sarge Ferrigno Scholarship
Film and Entertainment Industry Training Scholarship
Fine and Performing Arts Advancement
First Generation in College Scholarship Fund
First Generation Matching Grant Scholarship Fund
Florida Citrus Sports Endowed Scholarship
Florida Citrus Sports Take Stock In Children Scholarship
Florida Congress of Parents and Teachers Association Scholarship
Florida Hospital Kissimmee Scholarship
Florida Police / Deputy Sheriff Troy M. Babin Scholarship
Floirda State Boxing Foundation, Inc. Scholarship
Callie Rae Force Scholarship
Troy Lee Force and Robert Hugh Force Scholarship
Foreman Family Scholarship
Foundation for Orange County Public Schools Scholarship
Foundation for Osceola Education Scholarship (pending)
Helen Von Dolteren-Fournier Program Support Scholarship
Joseph Francesco Scholarship
Fraternal Order of Eagles Endowed Scholarship Fund for Osceola
Fry Hammond Barr Scholarship
TOP
James M. Gallagher Scholarship (pending)
Gamma Phi Delta, Alpha Phi Chapter Scholarship
Gayfer’s Teen Board Scholarship
Gear Up Scholarship - Meadowbrook
Gear Up Scholarship - Robinswood
Gear Up Scholarship - Westridge
Geller, Ragan, James, Oppenheimer and Creel Scholarship
General Unrestricted Fund
General Unrestricted Scholarship Fund
GFWC Orlando Junior Women’s Club Scholarship
GFWC Oviedo Women’s Club Scholarship
Dr. Paul C. Gianini Jr. Tech Prep Scholarship
Glen and Hazel Morrison Foundation Sophomore Scholarship
Greenberg Traurig / Devereux Florida Treatment Network Scholarship
Dr. Armando Gutiérrez and Dr. Odilia Z. Gutiérrez Scholarship
Connie Kay Gwizdala Memorial Nursing Scholarship (pending)
Trevor W. Hall Sr. Sophomore Scholarship
Harcourt Brace / Boys and Girls Club of Central Florida Scholarship
Paul and Audrey Harding Scholarship
Dianne Pitts Harkins Memorial Scholarship
Justin Harvey Alpha Gamma Omega Scholarship
Health Central Auxiliary Scholarship
Health Education Technologies Scholarship
Heavener Take Stock In Children Scholarship Fund
Helios Education Foundation First Generation Scholars Scholarship
Bessie Galloway Henkel Scholarship
Herb Society of Central Florida Scholarship
Suzannah C. Heyward Scholarship
Colonel Fred E. Hild Sophomore Scholarship
Frank and Carlene Hines Legacy Scholarship
Hispanic Scholarship Council of Central Florida Scholarship
Hispanics Inspiring Students’ Performance and Achievement Scholarship
Hites Family Scholarship
Hites Family Foundation / Foundation for Osceola Education Scholarship
Hites Family Foundation / Rotary Club of West Orlando Scholarship
Harry Hobbs and E. Mary Hobbs Scholarship Fund
Dr. Michael Hooks Student Assistance Fund (pending)
Hospitality and Tourism Institute Scholarship (pending)
Hospitality Management Technology Advancement
Robert L. Howard and Thomas E. Pryor Sr. Scholarship
Hsu Family Scholarship
Russell S. and Harry C. Hughes Scholarship
Hungerford Chapel Trust Scholarship
William S. Hunt Scholarship
The Huntington Bank Scholarship
HuntonBrady Architects Building Construction Tech Scholarship
International Food Service Executives Association  / Wallace M. Peterson Scholarship
Andrea L. and Florence E. Jasica Scholarship
Jeld-Wen Foundation Scholarship
Eula Pearl Jenkins Scholarship (pending)
Jack Jennings Scholarship
Peggy Jones Nursing Scholarship
Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity / Orlando Alumni Chapter Scholarship
Lula Keyes Scholarship
Roger G. Keyes Scholarship (pending)
Kimball Foundation Scholarship
Treva C. Kintner Sophomore Scholarship
Kissimmee High School Alumni Association Scholarship
Kissimmee Moose Lodge 2056 / John Gallagher Memorial
Kissimmee St. Cloud Hospitality Industry Scholarship
Kissimmee Valley Livestock Scholarship
Kiwanis Club of Clermont Scholarship
Kiwanis Club of East Orange County Scholarship
Kiwanis Club of East Orlando / Amby Frasier / Boys and Girls Club Scholarship
Kiwanis Club of East Orlando / Orville R. Davis Scholarship
Kiwanis Club of Kissimmee Scholarship
Kiwanis Club of North Orlando Scholarship
Kiwanis Club of Orlando Scholarship
Kiwanis Club of Osceola County Scholarship
Alice H. Klinger Scholarship
Bob and Diane Kupchak Scholarship (pending)
Anne Kusmiss Scholarship
Jan D. Lackey Scholarship
Lake Mary Heathrow Festival of the Arts Scholarship
John H. Land Scholarship
Gail Lathrop Scholarship
Latin American Student Organization Scholarship
Latin Generations Scholarship
Legal Eagles Pathway Scholarship (pending)
Lockheed Martin Alumni Scholarship
Lois Holt Foundation Scholarship
John S. and Carolyn T. Lord Scholarship
Lucerne Medical Center Auxiliary Scholarship
Dr. Paul Lyles Scholarship
TOP
Fred MacLeod Entrepreneurial Advancement Scholarship
Fred and Gerry MacLeod Exemplary Employee Award
Gerry J. MacLeod Great Oaks Village Scholarship
MacLeod Family Scholarship
Maguire Family Teacher Enhancement Fund
Raymer and Dean Maguire Scholarship (pending)
Raymer F. Maguire Jr. Nursing Scholarship
Michael and Patrick Maloney Scholarship
Timothy Kevin Manning Scholarship
MARS Club Scholarship
Martin Federal Credit Union / E. Jane Johns Scholarship
Lilliam Grimany Martinez, RDH and Julio C. Martinez, DMD Scholarship (pending)
Rosita N. Martinez Scholarship
Massey Services Scholarship
Eleanor J. Mathews / Altrusa Club of Winter Park Art Scholarship
William C. and Jeanne V. May Scholarship
McCall / Wieckowski Families Scholarship
McCoy Federal Credit Union Scholarship
McFadin-Paine Families Scholarship
Michelle McGrath Scholarship
William McKelvy Expressway Authority Engineering and Engineering Technology Scholarship
Viola and George McLoughlin Scholarship
Paul S. Mears Sr. Scholarship
Paul S. Mears, Sr. Take Stock In Children Scholarship
Melbourne Greyhound Park Scholarship
Mercury Marine Scholarship
Charlie Miller Scholarship
Frances Millican Two Plus Two Scholarship (pending)
Ed and Judy Moore Textbook Scholarship (pending)
Mt. Olive AME Church Scholarship
Harold and Bernadine Mueller Scholarship
Marie Mueller Music Scholarship
Janet Wallum Muldowney Scholarship
Myers Family Scholarship in memory of Gary Myers
National Association of Women Business Owners, Orlando Scholarship
National Foliage Foundation / James H. Davis Scholarship
Native American Sophomore Scholarship
Nodarse and Associates Inc. Scholarship
North Orange Memorial Hospital Scholarship
Northrop Grumman Laser Systems Scholarship
Nu Iota Omega Chapter of Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Scholarship
Nurses Helping Nurses Scholarship
Nursing / Allied Health Scholarship
Nursing Workforce Diversity/HRSA Grant
Omega Psi Phi Fraternity Chi Tau Chapter Memorial Scholarship
Orange County Bar Association Young Lawyers Section Scholarship
Orange County Medical Society Scholarship
Orlando Amateur Athletic Association / Bob Gould Scholarship
Orlando Amateur Golf Classic Scholarship
Orlando Area Science Fiction Society / Andre Norton Scholarship
Orlando Elks Lodge No. 1079 Scholarship
Orlando Federal Credit Union Scholarship
Orlando Magic Youth Foundation Partners for Education Scholarship
Orlando Magic Youth Fund Take Stock In Children
Orlando / Orange County Compact Scholarship
Orlando Police Department School Resource Officer Scholarship
Orlando Regional Healthcare System Scholarship
Orlando Regional Realtors Association Scholarship
Orlando Sentinel/Adopt a Book Library Advancement Scholarship
Orlando Sentinel Family Fund Scholarship
Orlando Sentinel / Volunteers for At Risk Youth Advancement Scholarship
Osceola Campus Learning Environment
Osceola County Cattlewomen Association Scholarship
Osceola FERTIC Scholarship (pending)
Osceola High School Scholarship
Osceola Regional Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship
Osceola Regional Hospital Endowed Nursing Scholarship
Osceola Student Assistance Scholarship
Osceola Teen Court Scholarship
Richard J. Ostrander, CSI Scholarship
A.B. Otokiti Scholarship
Overstreet/Osceola Library Advancement Fund
Overstreet Scholarship
Overstreet Charitable Trust Fund for Osceola Scholarship
M. Overstreet Hospitality Scholarship
Mildred Overstreet Scholarship
Mildred Overstreet / Boys and Girls of Central Florida Scholarship
Mildred Overstreet (Non-Nursing) Scholarship Fund
Robert T. Overstreet Scholarship
Dr. Sara K. Page Scholarship
Betty House Palmer Scholarship
Papa Johns Sophomore Scholarship
Adelina O. Parker Scholarship in Nursing
Peace and Justice Program Scholarship
Pebbles Worldwide Scholarship
Physically Challenged Students Enhancement Scholarship
Pilot Club of Orlando / Winter Park Scholarship
Pine Hills Community Council / Tulie Phillips Scholarship
The President's Circle Scholarship
Princeton Hospital Auxillary Scholarship
Project REWARD Scholarship
The Prometheus Project
Publix Super Markets Charities Scholarship
Roy and Nell Puckett Scholarship
Quaker Oats Scholarship
Quota International Club / Lena Hughes Scholarship
R. Carlyle Bronson Foundation Scholarship
Reason Consulting Scholarship (pending)
Republic Bank / Orange County Scholarship
Republic Bank / Osceola County Scholarship
Retired Air Force Marine Army Navy Club Scholarship
Sallie Richardson Scholarship
Rosen Hotels Scholarship
Rotary Club of Altamonte Springs Scholarship
Rotary Club of Apopka Breakfast Scholarship
Rotary Club of Celebration Scholarship
Rotary Club of Kissimmee West Scholarship
Rotary Club of Orlando / J. Thomas Gurney Scholarship
Rotary Club of Orlando Paul Halyard Scholarship
Rotary Club of Southwest Orlando - Bay Hill Scholarship
Rotary Club of Southwest Orlando - Bay Hill / Edgewood Children’s Ranch Scholarship
Rotary Club of West Orlando / Foster Coleman Scholarship
Rotary Club of West Orlando / Charles E. Croll Scholarship
Rotary Club of Windermere Scholarship
Rotary Club of Winter Park Scholarship
Rotary Club of Winter Springs Scholarship
Peter Ruble Memorial Scholarship
Rural / Metro Ambulance Scholarship
TOP
Ella B. Sadler Scholarship
St. Cloud Scholarship
St. Cloud Garden Club Scholarship
St. Cloud High School Scholarship
St. Cloud Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship
St. Luke’s United Methodist Church Scholarship
St. Mark African Methodist Episcopal Church Scholarship
Dr. Homer Samuels Dental Hygiene Scholarship
Mimi Sanderlin Nurses in Need Scholarship
Sanford Orlando Kennel Club Scholarship
Schenkel Shultz Sophomore Scholarship
Robert and Jane Scroggs Memorial Scholarship (pending)
James M. and Dayle L. Seneff Honors College Scholarship (pending)
Serendipity Scholarship
Andrew and Helen Serros Scholarship (pending)
Judge G. Kendall Sharp / Boy Scouts of America / Central Florida Council Scholarship
Bill and Helen Sheridan Scholarship
Gary Shif Scholarship Fund
Siemens Information and Communications Networks Inc. / Tech Prep Scholarship
Signature Systems Scholarship (pending)
Henry T. Simmons Scholarship
Gail and Larry Slocum Hospitality Scholarship
Gail and Larry Slocum Nursing Scholarship
Soldiers to Scholars Scholarship
Robert Sonnenberg Scholarship
Sorosis Scholarship
South Apopka Community Action / Linda Chapin Scholarship
South Lake County Community Foundation Scholarship
South Lake High School Scholarship
South Lake Hospital Scholarship
Space Coast Marine Institute Scholarship
Spanish Business and Professional Women’s Scholarship
Sprint / Judge Thomas S. Kirk / Teen Court Scholarship (pending)
Sprint Student Assistance Scholarship (pending)
Eileen B. Stana Scholarship (pending)
State Match Scholarship
Roger A. Stewart Memorial Scholarship
Shannon Stone Scholarship Fund
Student Opportunity Circle Scholarship
SunGard HTE / Freddie Filmore Jr. Memorial Scholarship
SunGard IT Diversity Scholarship
T &G Constructors Inc. Scholarship
Taiwanese Chamber of Commerce of Greater Orlando Scholarship
Take Stock In Children Program Scholarship Fund
Tangelo Park Program Inc. Foundation Scholarship
Taylor Family Minority Scholarship
Virginia Walker Taylor Scholarship
TECO Energy / Peoples Gas Scholarship
Thacker Avenue Elementary School / Charles C. Higgins III Scholarship
Haywood R. Thornton Memorial Scholarship
Robert S. Throm Scholarship
B. Joan Tiller Scholarship
Sandra Todd Scholarship
Tri City Golfers Scholarship
Eddie and Winni Triplett Scholarship
Thomas Eddie Triplett Scholarship
Allen Trovillion Scholarship
Miriam P. Truesdell Scholarship
Tupperware Worldwide / Boys and Girls Club Scholarship
Elaine Turner Memorial Scholarship
Universal Orlando Scholarship
University Club of Orlando Scholarship
University Club of Winter Park Scholarship
University of Miami College of Engineering Transfer Scholarship
John and Mary Ellen Upperco Scholarship
Valencia Alumni Association Distinguished Graduate Scholarship
Valencia College East Campus Humanities Scholarship
Valencia Foundation East Campus Development Scholarship
Valencia Foundation Homeless Scholarship
Valencia Foundation Sophomore Scholarship
Valencia Foundation Student Assistance Scholarship
Valencia Nursing Student Association Scholarship
Valencia Textbook Assistance Scholarship
Valerius - Vance Scholarship
Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 3227 Scholarship
Vietnam Veterans of America - Osceola Chapter Scholarship
Clara A. Walsh Scholarship
Walt Disney World Company Scholarship
Walters Family Foundation/Second Chance Scholarship
Theresa Walton Nursing Scholarship (pending)
Maxine Thilmony Wasylchak Health Care Scholarship
Water Oak Advisors Scholarship
Shirley S. Watson Scholarship
Paul M. Wegman Scholarship for Actors (pending)
WELBRO Construction Scholarship
WESH News Channel 2 Scholarship
West Orange Junior Service League Community Scholarship
West Orange Junior Service League for Olympia High
West Orange Junior Service League Leadership Scholarship
West Orange Junior Service League Service Scholarship
West Orange Scholarship Foundation Scholarship
WFTV Channel 9 Burd Bullock Scholarship Fund
Bob and Pat Whalen Tech Prep Scholarship
Wieckowski - Aulwes - Fink Family Scholarship
Judith L. Wieckowski Scholarship
Cornell Williams Jr. Scholarship
Gregory Lee Williams Scholarship
Dr. David Wilson Memorial Scholarship
Gera Lee Wilson Scholarship
Winn Dixie Sophomore Scholarship
Winter Park Campus Community Redevelopment Scholarship
Winter Park Staff Council Book Fund Scholarship
WKMG TV Channel 6 Scholarship Fund
WMMO 98.9 Scholarship
Woman’s Club of St. Cloud Scholarship
Women’s Club of Winter Park Scholarship
Women’s Executive Council Scholarship
Ken and Phyllis Woodbury Scholarship
Woodbury-Moran Family Scholarship
Anita Wooten Artist Scholarship
Leona J. Young Scholarship